Juniper EX8200-40XS Line Card

SKU: EX8200-40XS | MFG: Juniper
Vology is one of the few Juniper Elite Operate Partners in North America. We honor the standard hardware warranty options as provided by Juniper.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Juniper Networks 40-port 1GbE/10GbE SFP/SFP+ line card; requires SFP/SFP+ optics sold separately
The Juniper Networks EX8200 line of Ethernet switches offer powerful, modular platforms that deliver the performance, scalability, and carrier-class reliability required for today's high-density enterprise data center and campus aggregation and core environments, as well as high-performance service provider interconnects.EX8200 Ethernet line cards are specifically designed to optimize enterprise applications. Each EX8200 Ethernet line card features an on-board Packet Forwarding Engine - the EX-PFE2 -that is equipped with two purpose-built, application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs), one to perform wire-speed packet processing at line rates, and another to perform internal deep packet queuing and buffering while providing a high-speed interface to the chassis switch fabric. In addition, each line card contains a local processor which provides scalable local control and status processing.The EX8200-40XS is a 40-port oversubscribed 10GbE solution for data center end-of-row and middle-of-row server access, as well as for data center blade switch and top-of-rack or campus uplink aggregation deployments. Optimized for data center networks migrating from GbE to 10GbE interfaces where simultaneous line-rate performance is not required on all ports, the EX8200-40XS supports a wide range of both SFP (GbE) and SFP+ (10 GbE) modular optical interfaces for connecting over multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, and copper cabling. The EX8200-40XS line card can satisfy either 10GbE or GbE applications within each port group independently, providing the perfect migration vehicle for customers transitioning to higher speed connectivity.

  • MainSpecs
    • EX 8208; 8216
    • Plug-in module
    • Juniper Networks EX 8200 Ethernet Line Card EX8200-40XS - expansion module - 40 ports
    • 40 ports
    • 1 Gbps
    • Expansion module
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x expansion slot
    • 40 (total) / 40 (free) x SFP+
    • 40 (total) / 40 (free) x SFP+
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • Expansion module - 40 ports
  • Networking
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Wired
    • 1 Gbps
  • Compatibility Information
    • Juniper EX 8208 ¦ Juniper EX 8216


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Vology’s authorized distribution partners offer returns for most items within 30 days of receipt of shipment. Vology will facilitate returns processing on your behalf during the distribution return period. Return requests exceeding 30 days from receipt are typically handled directly through manufacturers and associated warranties. Vology is here to assist you with products or services that may have return policies or requirements that differ from the above.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top