Juniper EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15 GBIC

SKU: EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15 | MFG: Juniper
Vology is one of the few Juniper Elite Operate Partners in North America. We honor the standard hardware warranty options as provided by Juniper.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Juniper Networks SFP 1000Base-BX Gigabit Ethernet Optics, Tx 1310nm/Rx 1550nm for 40km transmission
The Juniper EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15 GBIC plug-in transceiver module for data networking has a transfer rate of 1 Gbps, a maximum transfer range of 24.9 miles (40.07 kilometers) and an optical wavelength of 1310 (transmitter) / 1550 (receiver) nm. Minimum receiver sensitivity is –23 dBm. Minimum launch power is –6.5 dBm and maximum launch power is 2 dBm. The primary interface is a 1 x Ethernet 1000BASE-BX-U simplex LC connector. The fiber/cable type is Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

The Juniper EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15 GBIC is hot swappable and can be used with any Juniper Networks switches and modules that support small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers. It is considered to be a powerful transceiver option for an affordable price. The manufacturer recommends operating the device in conjunction with Junos OS for EX Series switches, Release 11.2 or later software and covering the connector with a dust cover when not in active use.

The Juniper EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15 GBIC can be used in both data communications and telecommunications systems. This device is Virtual Chassis Port (VCP)-configurable and compliant with the Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) standard.

  • Networking
    • 1 Gbps
    • 1000Base-BX-U
    • Wired
    • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
    • 24.9 miles
  • MainSpecs
    • Juniper Networks SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • 1000Base-BX-U
    • 1 Gbps
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • Plug-in module
    • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
    • 24.9 miles
    • Plug-in module
  • General
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Vology’s authorized distribution partners offer returns for most items within 30 days of receipt of shipment. Vology will facilitate returns processing on your behalf during the distribution return period. Return requests exceeding 30 days from receipt are typically handled directly through manufacturers and associated warranties. Vology is here to assist you with products or services that may have return policies or requirements that differ from the above.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top