HP J9142B SFP Transceiver

SKU: J9142B | MFG: HP
Our BEST PRICE COMMITMENT!
Call (888) 808-2199 for a competitive quote!
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-BX-D - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for HP 1410, 1700, 25XX, 26XX, 2810, 29XX, 3500, 5406, 6200, 6600, E2520, E2910, E3500, V1400
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of single-mode fiber. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Networking
    • 1 Gbps
    • IEEE 802.3ah
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Full duplex capability
    • Wired
    • 6.2 miles
    • 1000Base-BX-D
  • MainSpecs
    • HP 1410, 20p 10/100/1000, E2510, E2520, E2610, E2615, E2810, E2910, E2915, E3500, E6200, E6600, Switch 1800-24, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 5400zl 24, V1400, V1700, vl 20
    • Plug-in module
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1 Gbps
    • IEEE 802.3ah
    • 1000Base-BX-D
    • HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-BX-D
    • 2.2 in x 0.6 in x 0.5 in
    • Full duplex capability
    • 6.2 miles
    • Plug-in module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-BX-D - LC single mode
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.6 in
    • 0.5 in
    • Plug-in module
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 158 °F
    • 32 °F
    • 0 - 95%
  • Compatibility Information
    • HP 1410-24G Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, E2510-24 Switch, E2510-24G Switch, E2510-48 Switch, E2510-48G Switch, E2520-24G-PoE Switch, E2520-24-PoE Switch, E2520-8G-PoE Switch, E2520-8-PoE Switch, E2610-24 Switch, E2610-24-PoE Switch, E2610-24-PPoE Switch, E2610-48 Switch, E2610-48-PoE Switch, E2615-8-PoE Switch, E2810-24G Switch, E2810-48G Switch, E2910-24G al Switch, E2910-24G Rack Shippable al Switch, E2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, E2910-48G al Switch, E2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, E2915-8G-PoE Switch, E3500-24 Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-24-PoE Switch, E3500-48 Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-48-PoE Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, E6600-24G Switch, E6600-24G-4XG Switch, E6600-48G Switch, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, V1700-24 Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.6 in
    • 0.5 in

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Vology’s authorized distribution partners offer returns for most items within 30 days of receipt of shipment. Vology will facilitate returns processing on your behalf during the distribution return period. Return requests exceeding 30 days from receipt are typically handled directly through manufacturers and associated warranties. Vology is here to assist you with products or services that may have return policies or requirements that differ from the above.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top