HP J8438A X2 Transceiver

SKU: J8438A | MFG: HP
Our BEST PRICE COMMITMENT!
Call (888) 808-2199 for a competitive quote!
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic - Network adapter - X2 - 10GBase-LR - 1550 nm - for HP 3500, 42XX, 54XX, 6200, 6410, 82XX, E3500, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, vl 20
HP 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit ER standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 30 km on single-mode fiber.

  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 0.4 in
    • 2.5 oz
    • 3.5 in
    • 1.4 in
  • MainSpecs
    • HP 10, E3500, E4204, E4208, E5406, E5412, E6200, E6410, E8206, E8212, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 3400cl-48, Switch 5400zl 4p, Switch fl 1-Port 10, Switch vl 4-port, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P, vl 20
    • 10 Gigabit LAN
    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • Network adapter
    • Ethernet 10GBase-ER
    • Plug-in module
    • HP 10GbE X2-SC ER Optic - network adapter
    • 2.5 oz
    • 3.5 in x 1.4 in x 0.4 in
    • X2
    • 18.6 miles
    • 10GBase-LR
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 10GBase-LR - SC single mode x 2
    • 1 x X2
  • Networking
    • Ethernet 10GBase-ER
    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • 10 Gigabit LAN
    • Full duplex mode
    • Wired
    • 1550 nm
    • 18.6 miles
    • 10GBase-LR
  • General
    • X2
    • Network adapter
    • 3.5 in
    • 2.5 oz
    • 1.4 in
    • 0.4 in
    • Plug-in module
  • Compatibility Information
    • HP 10GbE Media Flex Module, E3500-24 Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-24G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-24-PoE Switch, E3500-48 Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch, E3500-48-PoE Switch, E4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, E4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl, E5406-44G-PoE+/4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4G-SFP v2 zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, E5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, E6410-6XG cl Switch, E8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, E8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module, Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 15 - 95%
    • 32 °F
    • 104 °F

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Vology’s authorized distribution partners offer returns for most items within 30 days of receipt of shipment. Vology will facilitate returns processing on your behalf during the distribution return period. Return requests exceeding 30 days from receipt are typically handled directly through manufacturers and associated warranties. Vology is here to assist you with products or services that may have return policies or requirements that differ from the above.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top