Compatible Cisco SFP-10G-SR XFP Module

SKU: SFP-10G-SR | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Gencom Compatible Part for Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ GBIC Module
The SFP-10G-SR Cisco 10GBase-SR module is a cost effective insurance package against problems with Cisco switches. It is also fully compatible with Gencom. The main benefit of the 10G is its ability to migrate between Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus and the X2 standard. Administrators do not have to upgrade any hardware or purchase any extra third party equipment to facilitate this migration, which also saves a great deal of money as well as hassle. 

The SFP-10G-SR is 10 Gigabit port ready and can also convert to SPF+ modules as well as SPF. It is a highly mobile and lightweight unit that can fit easily into any layout without moving hardware around. With a 10 Gbps data transfer rate, business administrators can rest assured that they will have access to the fastest link protocols and data streams.

The certified, pre-owned SFP-10G-SR package comes with a limited 90 day warranty from the manufacturer and is also guaranteed with a certification from the refurbishing company. With power and coverage like this, any business that is in need of network compatibility formatting and switch insurance cannot go wrong with the 10G.

  • Networking
    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • Wired
    • 980 ft
    • 10GBase-SR
    • 850 nm
  • MainSpecs
    • 850 nm
    • Catalyst Switch Module 3012 for IBM BladeCenter, Switch Module 3110G for IBM BladeCenter, Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter; Nexus 5010
    • SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • 10GBase-SR
    • 0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.4 in
    • 2.6 oz
    • 980 ft
    • 90 days warranty
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 0.4 in
    • 2.6 oz
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.5 in
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • SFP+ transceiver module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x SFP+
    • 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC/PC multi-mode x 2
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 158 °F
    • 32 °F
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • 90 days warranty
    • Limited warranty - 90 days
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3012 for IBM BladeCenter, Switch Module 3110G for IBM BladeCenter, Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter ¦ Cisco Nexus 5010


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top