Compatible Cisco X2-10GB-LR XFP Module

SKU: X2-10GB-LR | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Gencom Compatible Part for Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 1310nm Long Reach GBIC Module
Now you can finally implement the uplinks that will make your network nodes truly useful using our new X2-10GB-LR modules. Your wiring closets, data centers and special installations will soon become easier to monitor and utilize remotely because this GenCom module can communicate across massive 6.2 mile spans using standard single-mode fiber.

The X2-10GB-LR allows multiple Cisco Catalyst series devices to become better connected with your network trunk. It's designed as an exact functional replacement for the proprietary Cisco 10GBase-LR module, so it can fit into any normal X2 slot. This module was specifically made for use in Catalyst devices such as the 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD and 4500. It also works wonders in Supervisor Engine II-Plus and Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet devices as well as non-Cisco routers and switches.

Like other X2 10 Gbps devices, the X2-10GB-LR transmits using a 1310 nm signal that maintains compliance with IEEEE 802.3ae specifications. This module is extremely cost-effective, so it's perfect for scaling up smaller established installations or getting new ones started off on the right foot.

  • Environmental Parameters
    • 32 °F
    • 158 °F
  • Networking
    • 10GBase-LR
    • 1310 nm
    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Wired
    • 10 Gbps
    • 6.2 miles
  • MainSpecs
    • 10GBase-LR
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco 8-Port 10; Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924-10GE; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE
    • 1310 nm
    • 6.2 miles
    • 1.4 in x 3.6 in x 0.5 in
    • 10.6 oz
    • Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
    • 90 days warranty
    • IEEE 802.3ae , Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
    • X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • Plug-in module
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL ¦ Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch ¦ Cisco ME 4924-10GE ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x X2
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 10GBase-LR - SC/PC single mode x 2
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • 90 days warranty
    • Limited warranty - 90 days
  • Miscellaneous
    • Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
  • General
    • 3.6 in
    • 10.6 oz
    • 0.5 in
    • 1.4 in
    • Plug-in module
    • X2 transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 1.4 in
    • 10.6 oz
    • 3.6 in
    • 0.5 in

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top