Compatible Cisco WS-G5486 XFP Module

SKU: WS-G5486 | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

CISCO COMPATIBLE 1000BLX SM GBIC, SC CONN. 10K
The industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard and supports both singlemode and multimode fiber. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

  • Environmental Parameters
    • 122 °F
    • 32 °F
  • MainSpecs
    • GBIC transceiver module - SC
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
    • 0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.3 in
    • Cisco GBIC transceiver module - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
    • 6.2 miles
    • 1300 nm
    • Plug-in module
    • Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
    • Plug-in module
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G ¦ Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1 ¦ Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE
  • General
    • 0.5 in
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.3 in
    • GBIC transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module
  • Networking
    • 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
    • 6.2 miles
    • 1300 nm
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Wired
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-LH - SC x 2
    • 1 x GBIC
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.3 in
    • 0.5 in

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top