Compatible HP J4858C XFP Module

SKU: J4858C | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Gencom Compatible Part for HP ProCurve 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC Module
The Gencom Compatible J4858C SFP operates at a level of quality exactly to the originally manufactured part from HP. The only difference between these 2 GBICs is the lower price from the compatible version. The X121 SFP is compatible with most popular HP switches including the Core and Edge series. In addition, ProCurve and HPMSM720 wireless devices. The data transfer rate is at 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex and has fiber connectivity options of 62.5/125 Multi-mode and 50/125 Multi-mode.

Vology wants to ensure you buy the correct HP ProCurve module to work in conjunction with your networking switch or wireless device solution. If you have any technical or general questions about this product, please feel free to contact us.

  • MainSpecs
    • HP 20p 10/100/1000, 6120, E2610, E2810, E2910, E3500, E6200, E6600, Switch 1800-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 2910al-24, Switch 2910al-48, Switch 8212, V1400, V1700, V1810, vl 20
    • 1800 ft
    • 0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.5 in
    • Full duplex capability
    • HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • 0.7 oz
    • Plug-in module
    • 1000Base-SX
    • 1 Gbps
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
    • Plug-in module
  • Networking
    • Wired
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Full duplex capability
    • 1 Gbps
    • 1000Base-SX
    • 1800 ft
  • General
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.5 in
    • 0.7 oz
    • 0.6 in
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Compatibility Information
    • HP 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 6120XG Blade Switch, 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, E2610-24 Switch, E2610-24-PoE Switch, E2610-24-PPoE Switch, E2610-48 Switch, E2610-48-PoE Switch, E2810-24G Switch, E2810-48G Switch, E2910-24G al Switch, E2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, E2910-48G al Switch, E2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, E3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, E3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, E6600-24G Switch, E6600-24G-4XG Switch, E6600-24XG Switch, E6600-48G Switch, E6600-48G-4XG Switch, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 2910al-24G-PWR, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, V1700-24 Switch, V1810-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 0.5 in
    • 0.7 oz
    • 2.2 in
    • 0.6 in

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top