Compatible Cisco GLC-ZX-SM XFP Module

SKU: GLC-ZX-SM | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Gencom Compatible Part for Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP GBIC Module
Implement high-speed uplinks with these new GLC-ZX-SM modules from Gencom. Compatible with all standard Cisco 1000Base-ZX modules, these new SFP GBIC transceivers represent a cost-effective solution to the problem of how you're going to improve your network connectivity without abandoning your current hardware.

The GLC-ZX-SM is hot-swap-compatible. This means that you don't have to power down or go through a complicated routine to get an uplink working anymore. Simply plug it in to any unpopulated Gigabit Ethernet slot or port and you're ready to go. Scores of different Cisco switches, bundles and routers include expansion ports and slots for GBIC modules, meaning that they can improve the capacities of just as many different existing network architectures.

The GLC-ZX-SM uses standard single-mode fiber optic cabling. That means that you can connect your devices with other nodes and switches up to 70 km away. With better single-mode cabling or dispersion shifted fiber, you may even be able to operate uplinks across connection lengths of up to 100 km. This module was designed for numerous Catalyst devices in the 2xxx and 3xxx series, and it supports a standard 1 Gbps transfer rate.

  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24PS, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S
  • Networking
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1 Gbps
    • 1550 nm
    • 1000Base-ZX
    • 62.2 miles
    • Wired
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • MainSpecs
    • 62.2 miles
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
    • 1000Base-ZX
    • 1 Gbps
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12, 3560-24, 3560-48, 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48, 3560G-24, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24, 3560V2-48, 3560X-24, 3560X-48
    • Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • 1550 nm
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC single mode x 2


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top