Compatible Cisco GLC-LH-SM XFP Module

SKU: GLC-LH-SM | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Gencom Compatible Part for Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP GBIC Module
Let’s go over the basics of the Gencom GLC-LH-SM. This module is hot-swappable intended for a wide range of Cisco routers and switches. It is IEEE 802.3z-compliant and has different operating limits with each type of compatible fiber. If you use standard single mode fiber optic links, you can transmit data up to 10 km (6.2 miles), but with multi mode fiber links, connections are limited to 550 m (1804 ft). This GBIC transceiver transmits at the standard optical wavelength of 1310 nm in order to provide data transfer rates of up to 1 Gbps.

Going back to the compatibility of Cisco devices, your GLC-LH-SM is designed to work with the Express 500, 2940, 2948G, 2950, 2960, 2970, 3560, 3560E, 3750, 3750E, 4500, 6000 and 6500 series. That represents quite a few different devices, including WAN Application Acceleration Bundles, WAN Optimization Bundles, Integrated Services Routers, Branch Office in a Box Bundles, Ethernet Switches, Firewall Editions, Voice Security Bundles and ITP Signaling Gateway Bundles, just to name a few.

Finally, this Cisco compatible GLC-LH-SM SFP module manufactured by Gencom does not skip out on the quality it delivers. The only noticeable difference between a Cisco original and a Cisco compatible GBIC is the lower price Gencom delivers. The Gencom brand is an exclusive brand that can only be purchased through Vology. Don’t be fooled by buying cheap knock-offs from an unreputable reseller.

  • MainSpecs
    • Plug-in module
    • 1000Base-LH
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1 Gbps
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
    • Cisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 5545, 5555; Catalyst 2950, 2950ST, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 2970G, 3560, 3560E, 3560G, 3560V2, 3560X, 3750, 3750G, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Express 500, 500G; CSS 11503, 11506; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS
    • Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • Networking
    • 1000Base-LH
    • Wired
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1 Gbps
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco 3825 Integrated Services Router Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3845 Integrated Services Router Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 Integrated Services Router WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 Integrated Services Router WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Voice Security Bundle, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle ¦ Cisco ASA 5545-X Firewall Edition, 5545-X IPS Edition, 5555-X Firewall Edition, 5555-X IPS Edition ¦ Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 2970G-24TS-E, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS EMI, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24FS, 3750G-12S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE ¦ Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC ¦ Cisco ME 2400-24TS, 3400-24TS, 4924-10GE, 6524 Ethernet Switch
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-LH - LC x 2
  • General
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top