Compatible Extreme 10302 XFP Module

SKU: 10302 | MFG: GenCom Networks
Vology is the sole global distributor of Gencom optics, cables, memory and accessories. We provide a lifetime warranty on all cables, optics and memory.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Gencom Compatible Part for Extreme 10302 LR SFP+ GBIC Module (Transceiver) 10G Ethernet SFP+, 1310NM, SMF 10KM Link LC Connector.
The Gencom 10302 XFP module operates and functions exactly to the specifications to the original version of the Extreme 10302. This optic module is designed to be used with the following Extreme products:

41823 - BlackDiamond 8800 S-10G2Xc module
41632B - BlackDiamond 8900-10G24X-c module
41711 - BlackDiamond 8900-40G6X-xm module
117002B - Summit X650-24X switch
17101 - Summit X670V-48X switch
17012B - Summit VIM1-10G8X module
17121 - Summit VIM3-40G4X module
17122 - Summit VIM4-40G4X module
16114 - Summit XGM2-2SF module
16117 - Summit XGM3-2SF module

You may hear it time and time again from your CIO to buy original GBICs only. We are here to tell you the only difference between the original and a compatible GBIC is the price. Compatible optics are far less expensive the manufacturer original label and perform in operation no differently. In addition, you receive a 5-year warranty on any compatible Extreme 10GBase LR modules that are always shipped new.

Now for some technical notes for you network engineers. This module’s data transfer rate is 10Gbps, and its wavelength operates at 1310nm. The maximum distance is set at 10km. Being hot-swappable and location in where you plug the module into your Extreme device, the ease of replacement is far easier than replacing a spark plug in 1982 Ford pickup truck. Well, it really is.

  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC single mode
    • 1 x SFP+
  • Networking
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • 6.2 miles
    • Wired
    • 1310 nm
    • 10GBase-LR
  • MainSpecs
    • 1310 nm
    • 6.2 miles
    • 10GBase-LR
    • SFP+ transceiver module - LC single mode
    • 10 Gbps
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Plug-in module
    • Extreme Networks - SFP+ transceiver module
    • 0.9 oz
    • 0.5 in x 2.7 in x 0.5 in
  • General
    • SFP+ transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • Miscellaneous
    • cUL, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, UL 60950, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, EMC, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-11, FCC CFR47 Part 15, WEEE, CSA C22.2 No. 60950 Third Edition, RoHS, EN55024 Class A, CDRH, China RoHS, EN 300 386 V1.4.1, EMC 2004/108/EC, LVD 2006/95/EC, EN60950-1:2001, AS/NZS CISPR22:2006 Class A, EN55022:2006 Class A
    • 3,921,568 hours
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 0.5 in
    • 2.7 in
    • 0.5 in
    • 0.9 oz
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 10 - 93% (non-condensing)
    • 104 °F
    • 32 °F


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Best in Class Warranty covers Gencom for the lifetime of the product.

If a product covered by this warranty is claimed to be defective, the customer must follow the warranty return policy described here. Upon receipt of returned products, Vology, Inc., at its sole discretion, will either choose to repair, replace or issue a credit to the customer’s account. The warranty period for the repaired or replaced product shall terminate upon the termination date of the original warranty period of the defective product.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top