Enterasys MGBIC-08

SKU: MGBIC-08 | MFG: Enterasys

Vology is a certified Enterasys Networks partner. We provide the standard warranty options available from Enterasys Networks.

Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Enterasys - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-LX - LC single mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Matrix C1H124-48; Matrix C2 Gigabit Stackable Switch
The MGBIC-08 is a single-mode fiber-optic interface device that can be installed into an Enterasys Networks device that supports Mini-GBICs.

  • MainSpecs
    • 43.5 miles
    • Plug-in module
    • Enterasys - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1 Gbps
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
    • 1000Base-LX
    • Matrix C1H124-48; Matrix C2 Gigabit Stackable Switch C2G124-24, C2G124-48, C2G124-48P, C2H124-48
    • 1550 nm
  • Compatibility Information
    • Enterasys Matrix C1H124-48 ¦ Enterasys Matrix C2 Gigabit Stackable Switch C2G124-24, C2G124-48, C2G124-48P, C2H124-48
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Networking
    • 43.5 miles
    • 1550 nm
    • 1 Gbps
    • Wired
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 1000Base-LX
  • Miscellaneous
    • CSA, VCCI, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 950, UL 60950
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • 1 x Ethernet 100Base-LX - LC single mode


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Vology’s authorized distribution partners offer returns for most items within 30 days of receipt of shipment. Vology will facilitate returns processing on your behalf during the distribution return period. Return requests exceeding 30 days from receipt are typically handled directly through manufacturers and associated warranties. Vology is here to assist you with products or services that may have return policies or requirements that differ from the above.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST


Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top