Cisco X2-10GB-SR

SKU: X2-10GB-SR | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco 10GBASE-SR X2 850nm Short Reach GBIC Transceiver Module
When your optical fibers only need to travel a short distance, you’ll want to pick up one of our awesome refurbished X2-10GB-SR Cisco GBIC modules. The Cisco X2 module family is known for its reliability and ability to constantly exceed IEEE 802.3ae optical fiber standards while eliminating data loss and improving energy efficiency. Your networks can now benefit from the ability to transmit information extremely fast even if it’s not traveling that far or consuming much power.



Short reach optical modules are important because they enable firms to provide their clients with computing as a service product, and the X2-10GB-SR is a prime example. Its 850 nm transmissions are only designed to travel up to 980 feet, but the fact that they can consistently deliver frames at 10 Gbps means that as long as your incoming portal is capable enough, your network will operate at lightning speed. The cloud computing services you hoped to deliver will be infinitely easier to support with modules like these.



The X2-10GB-SR Cisco X2 module provides you with dual multimode SC/PC Ethernet 10GBase-SR cable ports. Multimode fibers are widely known for their reliability and light-gathering capabilities. Additionally, their larger core sizes keep operating costs low so that you can expand your network as much as you see fit.



Short reach modules like our Cisco GBIC X2-10GB-SR models are commonly used by offices, universities and research institutions where connectivity is critical. Of course, they’re also great for non-essential apps and consumer data networking. Let us know how you decide to use your new X2-10GB-SR by leaving us a review soon.

  • MainSpecs
    • 10GBase-SR
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
    • 90 days warranty
    • 1.4 in x 3.6 in x 0.5 in
    • 850 nm
    • 980 ft
    • Cisco 8-Port 10; Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924-10GE; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE
  • Networking
    • 850 nm
    • 10GBase-SR
    • 980 ft
    • 10 Gbps
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • Wired
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - SC multi-mode x 2
    • 1 x X2
  • General
    • X2 transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 32 °F
    • 104 °F
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • Limited warranty - 90 days
    • 90 days warranty
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 1.4 in
    • 3.6 in
    • 0.5 in
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL ¦ Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch ¦ Cisco ME 4924-10GE ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top