Cisco X2-10GB-LR

SKU: X2-10GB-LR | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 GBIC Module
When it comes to optical info transmission, there are definitely transceivers that go above and beyond, and the X2-10GB-LR Cisco GBIC is one of them. It boasts a series of standard and proprietary features that will make sure your network operations are always up to fulfilling your demands.



First, let’s take a look at the basics. The X2-10GB-LR Cisco X2 module is known for its rugged durability and widespread compatibility. It works with numerous Cisco Supervisor Engine Models, Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Modules, Cisco Catalyst Switches and extension modules. Its fiber connectivity offers an impressive 10 Gigabit Ethernet speed compliant with IEEE standard 802.3ae. Of course, that’s just the beginning of what this great module can do.



Because the X2-10GB-LR plugs in and gets to work automatically, many people take its advanced feature set for granted. They don’t think about the fact that the 10 Gbps transfer speeds they’re getting are nothing less than the results of some serious precision engineering. Of course, ignorance is bliss, but that doesn’t make the specs any less interesting.



This Cisco GBIC module makes up for the fact that it uses the larger GBIC form factor by operating at a maximum transfer distance of over six miles. Although many office network admins may think they’d never need that much, wiring runs can increase in length exponentially as they get more intricate, and this X2-10GB-LR’s wide transmission range makes it more consistently reliable for growing firms. Furthermore, the little-known fact that 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR laser modules can often transmit up to 16 miles with full data retention means that you might just get more performance than you bargained for.

  • Miscellaneous
    • Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
  • MainSpecs
    • Cisco 8-Port 10; Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924-10GE; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE
    • 1310 nm
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode
    • 10GBase-LR
    • 90 days warranty
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
    • 10.6 oz
    • 6.2 miles
    • 1.4 in x 3.6 in x 0.5 in
  • Networking
    • 10 Gbps
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • Wired
    • 1310 nm
    • 10GBase-LR
    • 6.2 miles
  • General
    • X2 transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - SC/PC single mode x 2
    • 1 x X2
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • Limited warranty - 90 days
    • 90 days warranty
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 1.4 in
    • 3.6 in
    • 10.6 oz
    • 0.5 in
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 32 °F
    • 158 °F
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL ¦ Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch ¦ Cisco ME 4924-10GE ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top