Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

SKU: QSFP-40G-SR4 | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode - up to 490 ft - 850 nm - for ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064-X, 6001
The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

  • Environmental Parameters
    • 158 °F
    • 32 °F
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter ¦ Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • Limited warranty - 90 days
    • 90 days warranty
  • General
    • Beige
    • QSFP+ transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
  • MainSpecs
    • 90 days warranty
    • 0.7 in x 2.9 in x 0.5 in
    • ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001
    • 3.5 oz
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module
    • 40GBASE-SR4
    • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 40 Gbps
    • QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode
    • 850 nm
    • 490 ft
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x QSFP+
    • 1 x 40Gb Ethernet - MPO multi-mode
  • Networking
    • 850 nm
    • 40 Gbps
    • 490 ft
    • Wired
    • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ba
    • 40GBASE-SR4
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 0.7 in
    • 0.5 in
    • 2.9 in
    • 3.5 oz
  • Miscellaneous
    • Laser Class 1, ELV, RoHS, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE, MSA, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top