Cisco WS-C2955S-12 Switch - Cisco 2955S

SKU: WS-C2955S-12 | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco 12 Port Catalyst Switch (2900 / 2955 Series) - TX Ports with SingleMode Uplinks
In its sleek blue body, this compact refurbished WS-C2955S-12 Cisco 2955S switch makes the most of leftover rack space. Instead of allowing valuable mounting room to go to waste because you mounted a half-width power supply that left you with an irregular slot, you can now maximize what you get from your data center architecture.

The WS-C2955S-12 Cisco 2950 series switch is just one of the many Cisco Catalyst 2900 series-compatible devices out there, and its broad authentication and remote management options are really what makes it so popular. In addition to the obvious bonus of 12 x 10/100 Ethernet ports, it also has two 100Base-LX LC single mode Fast Ethernet ports, for higher bandwidth trunk connections. Although this Cisco 2955S switch comes in a smaller package, it still has a MAC address table ready to store 8K of entries, ensuring that it remains a functional host for complex sub-networks.

The WS-C2955S-12 Cisco 2950 series switch also has full duplex and uplink capability. You’ll be able to connect VoIP phones or other nodes without seeing a difference in performance because embedded fault tolerance engineering ensures that this switch can handle anything and keep on ticking. Such durability is also evident in the switch’s 205,115-hour mean time between failures.

Like other Cisco Catalyst 2955 switches, this device offers advanced Quality of Service (QoS) by prioritizing traffic and preventing congestion. It can classify packets like most switches, but it can police them as well, guaranteeing that irregular traffic never overwhelms the shared internal buffer. Along with other rate-limiting features and IGMP snooping, these QoS implementations and a built-in status alarm ensure that any network you build with a WS-C2955S-12 will be highly available.

  • MainSpecs
    • 5 years warranty
    • 5 years warranty
    • Cisco Catalyst 2955S-12 - switch - 12 ports - managed - rack-mountable
    • Full duplex capability, fault tolerance, uplink, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, manageable
    • 8.1 in x 5 in x 3.8 in
    • 6.6 lbs
    • Switch - 12 ports - managed
    • IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
    • 8K entries
    • 12 x 10/100 + 2 x 100Base-LX
    • SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
    • Rack-mountable
    • Fast Ethernet
    • Fast Ethernet
  • Miscellaneous
    • 5 in
    • FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV GS, VCCI, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, EN55022, ICES-003, NOM, IEC 60950, EN55024
    • 8.1 in
    • 3.8 in
    • 6.6 lbs
    • Optional
    • 205,115 hour(s)
  • General
    • SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
    • IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
    • Full duplex capability, fault tolerance, uplink, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, manageable
    • Port status, link activity, power, alarm
    • Rack-mountable
    • Switch - 12 ports - managed
    • 8K entries
    • Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
    • 12 x 10/100 + 2 x 100Base-LX
    • Fast Ethernet
    • Fast Ethernet
  • Environmental Parameters
    • -40 °F
    • 140 °F
    • 10 - 95%
    • 9840 ft
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • 5 years warranty
    • Limited warranty - 5 years
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 12 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 100Base-LX - LC single mode ¦ 1 x console - RJ-45 - management
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 5 in
    • 3.8 in
    • 6.6 lbs
    • 8.1 in

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top