Cisco WS-C2950SX-24

SKU: WS-C2950SX-24 | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco Catalyst 2950SX Switch with 24 x 10/100 Ports, 2 x Fixed 1000Base-SX Ports, Standard Image Software, 1RU
A pre-owned WS-C2950SX-24 switch is an affordable but reliable and robust wired connectivity solution for small- and medium-sized networks. This standalone 10/100 switch comes with both Standard Image software features and uses the Cisco Internetwork Operating System (IOS). All Cisco 2950 switches have embedded Cisco Cluster Management Suite Software, allowing users to manage and troubleshoot the device via a web browser. 

The WS-C2950SX-24 has a total of 24 10/100 ports and two 1000Base-SX fiber-optic gigabit Ethernet ports. The system features 16 MB of RAM, 8 MB of flash memory and a MAC address table that can handle up to 8,000 entries. This Cisco 2950 switch supports VLAN and most common IEEE 802.x standards and features scalable clustering. Remote configuration options include both Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) and Simple Network Management Protocol V2 (SNMP 2).

The WS-C2950SX-24 has an enormous amount of memory and features, which all add up to a system that is focused on performance and flexibility. Additionally, the Cisco Catalyst 2950 switch will work with most standard connections and network devices, making it a great choice for even networks with a variety of device types.

  • General
    • 24 x 10/100 + 2 x 1000Base-SX
    • 16 MB
    • SNMP 2, RMON
    • Desktop - 1U
    • Switch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
    • Port status, link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
    • Scalable clustering, VLAN support, stackable
    • IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 801.1p
    • 8K entries
    • 8 MB flash
    • Fast Ethernet
  • MainSpecs
    • Limited lifetime warranty
    • Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24 - switch - 24 ports - managed - desktop
    • AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
    • 17.5 in x 9.5 in x 1.7 in
    • 6.6 lbs
    • Scalable clustering, VLAN support, stackable
    • Switch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
    • IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 801.1p
    • 24 x 10/100 + 2 x 1000Base-SX
    • 8K entries
    • Desktop - 1U
    • SNMP 2, RMON
    • Fast Ethernet
  • Software / System Requirements
    • Drivers & Utilities, Standard Image (SI) Software
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 10 - 85%
    • 113 °F
    • 32 °F
    • 9840 ft
  • Miscellaneous
    • 6.6 lbs
    • 1.7 in
    • 9.5 in
    • 17.5 in
    • FCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A
    • 403,214 hour(s)
  • Manufacturer Warranty
    • Limited lifetime warranty
    • Limited warranty - lifetime
  • Power
    • EN 60950
    • 30 Watt
    • AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
    • Power supply - internal
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 24 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x 1000Base-SX - MT-RJ multi-mode ¦ 1 x RS-232 - RJ-45 - management
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 17.5 in
    • 9.5 in
    • 1.7 in
    • 6.6 lbs

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top