Cisco WS-X4418-GB Switch Module

SKU: WS-X4418-GB | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco Catalyst 4000 / 4500 18 Port 10/100/1000 Switch Module (GBIC)
The Cisco WS-X4418-GB is an 18-port Gigabit Ethernet line card that has two ports of 1000 Base-X gigabit interface converter (GBIC)-based uplinks in addition to 16 GBIC-based ports. The Cisco line card is ideal for high-performance server connections. The 16 ports on the server are designed to handle bursts and share 8 Gbps of capacity. Each of the 16 GBIC-based ports receives flows of 1000 Mbps. The card utilizes SMF or MMF cables for easy connections.

Varying the number of GBICs used is the proactive approach to over subscription with the Cisco WS-X4418-GB. The ports can use either Gigabit Ether Channel or IEEE 801.3ad for high speed connections. The server ports rely on standard IEEE 801.1x flows to host the traffic that moves through the module. For ease of use and compatibility, the end user can take advantage of the full range of Cisco software and management tools. The tools are designed to work with the Cisco series switches and facilitate the deployment and management of a network’s components.

To ease the transition to the Cisco WS-X4418-GB module, end users can count on the Cisco Network Assistant to ease the installation process. The assistant is a PC-based platform that allows virtually anyone to follow the command prompts during the installation process. These commands are designed for the layperson and are based on the simple architecture of an everyday Web browser. In addition to ease of setup, the Cisco Catalyst interface card is ideal because it works directly with the Cisco IOS software to make the transition to a new system easy. The support system is Web-based and engineered to allow any individual within an organization perform the network maintenance tasks. This particular Cisco switch module is an ideal choice for small and medium enterprises that need secure controls for their connectivity issues.

  • General
    • 1 x expansion slot
    • Uplink
    • Plug-in module
    • Switch
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • 18 x Gigabit GBIC
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Miscellaneous
    • Not required
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • Mouse : ¦ 18 x GBIC
  • MainSpecs
    • 18 x Gigabit GBIC
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • Switch
    • Cisco switch - plug-in module
    • Uplink
    • Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006
    • Plug-in module
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 104 °F
    • 32 °F
    • 10 - 90%
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top