Cisco WS-X4306-GB Switch Module

SKU: WS-X4306-GB | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco Catalyst 4000 / 4500 6 Port 10/100/1000 Switch Module
The Cisco WS-X4306-GB switch is designed to make 6 x GBIC ports of dedicated Gigabit Ethernet uplinks available to switch-to-switch applications that possess a high-speed backbone. The ports are delineated at 10/100/1000. The device also offers uplinks for smaller server farm applications. GBIC technology is integrated into the design of the system, which allows for campus single mode connections from very far distances. These connections can then be combined with intrabuilding multimode connections. High-speed interconnections are available through all ports via the Gigabit EtherChannel. This device is available in both factory new and less costly used versions.

The WS-X4306-GB does not require rack mounting kits and presents a plug in module. It is compatible with the Cisco Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006. The Cisco 4306 switch can work in a minimum temperature of 32 °F and a max of 104 °F. The humidity the device can operate in is in the 10 – 90 percent range. The compatible slots are listed at 1 x expansion slot. IEEE 802.3z reflects the compliant standards of the model.

  • MainSpecs
    • Plug-in module
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • Switch
    • Cisco switch - plug-in module
    • Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006
    • 6 x GBIC
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 32 °F
    • 104 °F
    • 10 - 90%
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • Switch
    • 6 x GBIC
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • 1 x expansion slot
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Miscellaneous
    • Not required
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 6 x GBIC


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top