Cisco NM-1A-OC3-POM

SKU: NM-1A-OC3-POM | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco ATM OC3 Module with Single POM (SFP) Slot
A 155-Mbps ATM OC-3 network module is available on the Cisco 3825 and 3845 integrated services routers, starting with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.4(3) Mainline. The network module supports the ATM forum standard ATM Adaptation Layer 5 (AAL5) with the following ATM quality of service (QoS) traffic classes: unspecified bit rate (UBR), UBR+, real-time variable bit rate (VBR-rt), non-real-time VBR (VBR-nrt), available bit rate (ABR), and constant bit rate (CBR). Voice over IP (VoIP) and H.323 over ATM is supported over the WAN using the currently available onboard voice digital signal processors (DSPs), analog voice and fax network modules, and voice interface cards.The network module has modular optics supporting the Cisco pluggable optical modules (POMs) and Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs), simplifying the selection of network modules from six offerings to one. The SFPs support STM-1 framing standards over multimode, single-mode intermediate-reach, and single-mode long-reach fiber-optic interfaces. The module is a single-port module with LC-type connector. The single-mode SFPs combined with the ATM network module provide high-speed trunking for users with access to a fiber WAN, whereas multimode is ideal for connecting high-speed servers, switches, or hubs equipped with OC-3/STM-1 fiber connections.

  • MainSpecs
    • OC-3c/STM-1
    • 7.1 in x 7.2 in x 1.6 in
    • 2.2 lbs
    • Cisco expansion module
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 3925, 3925E, 3945, 3945E
    • Expansion module
    • ATM
    • AAL5
  • General
    • 7.2 in
    • 1.6 in
    • 2.2 lbs
    • 7.1 in
    • Plug-in module
    • Expansion module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • 1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP
  • Miscellaneous
    • CISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, AS/NZS 60950-1, ICES-003 Class A, EN300-386
  • Networking
    • AAL5
    • ATM
    • Wired
    • Alarm, transmit, receive
    • OC-3c/STM-1
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 Integrated Services Router WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 Integrated Services Router WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Integrated VoiceVideo, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Security Bundle, 3825 V3PN Bundle, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 Voice Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 Integrated Service Router Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 Integrated Services Router Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 Integrated Services Router WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 Integrated Services Router WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Security Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 V3PN Bundle, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 Voice Bundle, 3845 Voice Security Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3925 Integrated Services Router, 3925 PSRE Bundle, 3925 Security Bundle, 3925 SRE Bundle, 3925 Voice Bundle, 3925 Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3925 Voice Security Bundle, 3925 WAAS Bundle, 3925E Integrated Services Router, 3925E Security Bundle, 3925E SRE Bundle, 3925E Voice Bundle, 3925E Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3925E Voice Security Bundle, 3945 Integrated Services Router, 3945 PSRE Bundle, 3945 Security Bundle, 3945 SRE Bundle, 3945 Voice Bundle, 3945 Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3945 Voice Security Bundle, 3945 WAAS Express Bundle, 3945E Integrated Services Router, 3945E Security Bundle, 3945E SRE Bundle, 3945E Voice Bundle, 3945E Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3945E Voice Security Bundle
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 5 - 95%
    • 104 °F
    • 32 °F
  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 7.2 in
    • 1.6 in
    • 2.2 lbs
    • 7.1 in

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top