Cisco 1X10GE-ER-SC 12000 1-Port 10GE Card

SKU: 1X10GE-ER-SC | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.
Availability:

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Cisco 12000 1-Port 10GE Card, 1550nm Serial, 40km, SC
For service providers who need to simply and cost-effectively scale their Ethernet IP infrastructures in response to growing bandwidth and service demands, the Cisco 12000 Series One-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card is the industry's first 10-Gigabit Ethernet solution for high-end routers, delivering a dedicated high-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet port ideal for intra-point of presence (POP) connectivity and inter-POP connectivity within a metropolitan (metro) region.The Cisco 12000 Series One-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card (1-Port 10-GbE) increases the speed of Ethernet connections by a factor of ten, enabling service providers to more cost-effectively scale their distribution networks to higher traffic capacities and simultaneously deliver more sophisticated and higher value services without increasing complexity.Supported by the Cisco 12000 Series distributed system architecture, the 1-Port 10-GbE Line Card provides one dedicated 10-Gigabit Ethernet port that offers 10-Gigabits-per-second (Gbps) line-rate performance for IP and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) traffic. This interface operates in all Cisco 12400 Series Internet Routers, offering service providers platform flexibility in architecting their networks.

  • Software / System Requirements
    • Cisco IOS 12.0(23)S or later
  • MainSpecs
    • Cisco Line Card expansion module
    • Cisco IOS 12.0(23)S or later
    • Plug-in module
    • 1.8 in x 17.5 in x 14.4 in
    • 9 lbs
    • 24.9 miles
    • Cisco 12404, 12406, 12410, 12416, 12810, 12816
    • Ethernet 10GBase-ER
    • IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ae
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gbps
    • Expansion module
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 5 - 85%
    • 13120 ft
    • 41 °F
    • 104 °F
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco 12404, 12406, 12410, 12416, 12810, 12816
  • Networking
    • IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ae
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Wired
    • 1550 nm
    • VPN support, load balancing, MPLS support, VLAN support
    • Port status, link activity, receive
    • 10 Gbps
    • 24.9 miles
    • Ethernet 10GBase-ER
    • SNMP
  • General
    • 9 lbs
    • 17.5 in
    • 14.4 in
    • 1.8 in
    • Plug-in module
    • Expansion module
  • Miscellaneous
    • FCC Class A certified, CSA, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 22 Class B, EN 60950, EN55022, ICES-003, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, UL 1950, IEC 825-1/EN 60825-1 class 1, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN55024
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - Ethernet 10GBase-ER - SC single mode x 2
    • 1 x expansion slot

Reviews

No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!

Returns

Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

customercare@vology.com

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top