Image not available
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

You don't have to let a lack of transceiver modules stop you from getting the highest speeds out of your Cisco Catalyst devices anymore because we've got GLC-SX-MM small form factor pluggables for low refurbished prices. These Cisco SFP modules are made to improve the data transfer rates of Cisco switches and routers in the time it takes to hot-swap them in, so you can instantly rebuild your network better, faster and more reliable than it was before.

The GLC-SX-MM Cisco GBIC accepts any standard Ethernet 1000Base-SX LC/PC multi-mode fiber (MMF) cables you have, but unlike some transceivers, it has ports to accept two of them at once. Additionally, this module works equally well with 50 µm MMF and 62.5 µm FDDI-grade MMF. It's compliant with the IEEE 802.3z standards, meaning that it transmits data at a whopping 1 Gbps and can send information up to 0.6 miles using 850 nm optical pulses. The transceiver fits into any unpopulated SFP slot that adheres to the mini-GBIC standards, thus making it compatible with a lot of different network devices.

This module works with Integrate Services Routers, Branch Office in a Box Bundles, Secure WAN Optimization Bundles, WAN Application Acceleration Bundles, Router WAN Optimization Bundles, Voice Security Bundles, Wireless Controllers and more. The GLC-SX-MM is fully compatible with a large range of Cisco product families that include multiple Catalyst 500 Express, 29xx, 35xx, 37xx, 38xx, 55xx, 65xx and 73xx products. In addition to being compatible with many different switches, it also fits in supervisor engines and other control hardware.


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top