Cisco GLC-GE-100FX

SKU: GLC-GE-100FX | MFG: Cisco
All Pre-owned equipment goes through our rigorous certification process in our state-of-the-art Spirent® testing & configuration lab. Our products test with a reliability rate of 99.97%.
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX) is a hotswappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.

  • Dimensions & Weight
    • 0.4 in
    • 0.5 in
    • 2.2 in
  • Networking
    • Wired
    • Fast Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • 100 Mbps
    • 100Base-FX
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC x 2
  • General
    • Plug-in module
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • MainSpecs
    • Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560-24, 3560-48, 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48, 3560G-24, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24, 3560V2-48, 3560X-24, 3560X-48
    • Plug-in module
    • Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • 2.2 in x 0.5 in x 0.4 in
    • 100Base-FX
    • Fast Ethernet
    • 100 Mbps
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
  • Environmental Parameters
    • 32 °F
    • 113 °F
  • Compatibility Information
    • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-24PS, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Our Premium Warranty Services give you the power of risk-free purchasing.

Vology provides a lifetime advanced replacement warranty on all certified pre-owned and surplus equipment. Please contact us and our Customer Care team will be ready to assist you. To insure the process is efficient please have the serial number, product number and invoice information available.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top