Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1490 SFP Module

SKU: E1MG-CWDM80-1490 | MFG: Brocade
Call (888) 808-2199 for a competitive quote!
Contact us for pricing on this item.

Orders over $50 receive free ground shipping

Satisfaction Guaranteed

Brocade CWDM SFP optic, 80Km, 1490nm, LC connector
Traverse long distances from one network location to another with a new Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1490 SFP Module. With an estimated range of just under 50 miles, you can connect various locations through the fast and more efficient CWDM fiber optic cabling. With the ability to transfer up to 1.25 Gbps, this module will provide the connectivity you need with the speed that your users will demand.

The Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1490 SFP Module is a component for Foundry FastIron switches and operates at a 1490 nm wavelength. The hot-swappable capabilities allow tech professionals to install the device without shutting down the switch itself. This allows the network infrastructure to remain intact. This Single-mode Fiber connection, or SMF, supports digital diagnostics in order to vastly improve troubleshooting. The commercial operational range supported spans from 32 to 158 degrees Fahrenheit, allowing it to remain functional in harsh of conditions. This mini-GBIC wired connection for fiber optics can be easily installed to widen the berth of your network infrastructure to include an offsite location miles away or an office addition next door.

  • MainSpecs
    • 49.7 miles
    • CWDM
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Brocade SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • 1490 nm
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module
  • Networking
    • 1490 nm
    • 49.7 miles
    • Wired
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • CWDM
  • General
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
    • Plug-in module
    • Plug-in module
  • Expansion / Connectivity
    • 1 x network - LC
    • 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)


No one has written a review for this product. Login and be the first to write a review!


Vology’s authorized distribution partners offer returns for most items within 30 days of receipt of shipment. Vology will facilitate returns processing on your behalf during the distribution return period. Return requests exceeding 30 days from receipt are typically handled directly through manufacturers and associated warranties. Vology is here to assist you with products or services that may have return policies or requirements that differ from the above.

Chat Email Call Us

Monday - Friday

8am - 9pm EST

Customer Care

(888) 486-5649

+1 (813) 852-6401

Back to top